The Commonwealth Cour
[…] A number of municipalities throughout Pennsylvania have adopted rental inspection and licensing ordinances and may wonder how this decision affects those laws.
The Home Rule Law (53 Pa.C.S. § 2901, et seq.) gives municipalities that adopt a home rule charter broad authority to exercise any and all powers and functions of government that are not denied by the Pennsylvania Constitution, the home rule charter or an act of the General Assembly. The law lists several exceptions to this broad grant of power. One such exception is what has come to be called the “Business Exclusion” (53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(f)), which states that home rule municipalities may not “determine duties, responsibilities or requirements placed upon businesses, occupations and employers” unless state authorization to enact an ordinance that may impose such a burden is “expressly provided by statutes which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth or which are applicable to all municipalities or to a class or classes of municipalities.”
The Commonwealth Court held that several features of Pittsburgh’s rental licensing ordinance imposed affirmative duties, requirements and responsibilities on landlords and were not authorized by any statute.