The Commonwealth Cour
[…] There’s express statutory authorization that the Commonwealth Court failed to consider.
The Business Exclusion does not apply if authorization to enact an ordinance is “expressly provided by statutes which are applicable … to a class or classes of municipalities.”[3] Landlord Service Bureau did not discuss any statutory authorization, perhaps because none was offered. There is at least one express delegation of power to enact building health and safety ordinances that municipalities can and should raise in the event of a challenge: the Municipal Housing Ordinance Authorization Law, 53 P.S. §§ 4101, et seq. (“MHOA”). The MHOA delegates broad powers to multiple classes of municipalities “to enact and enforce suitable ordinances to govern and regulate the…occupation, maintenance … use and inspection of all buildings and housing….”[4] This delegation of power is comparable to the one contained in the Disease Prevention and Control Law of 1955, which the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held to confer express authority to require certain employers to provide paid sick leave.[5]